Wash. 111, Ltd. v. Kelsey
[…] B. The Mutual Mistake of Fact Instruction Describes a Hope, Prediction, or Error in Judgment

A contract may be rescinded if consent was given by mistake. (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1).) Civil Code section 1577 defines a "mistake of fact" as: "[A] mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: [¶] 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, 2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed." To warrant rescission, the mistake must concern facts existing at or before the time the agreement was executed. (Paramount Petroleum Corp. v. Superior Court (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 226, 245 (Paramount).)