Case No. 18-cv-02701-MEJ
[…] Tasse was not acting as the agent of Rejuvi." Id.
"Agency is the fiduciary relationship that arises when one person (a 'principal') manifests assent to another person (an 'agent') that the agent shall act on the principal's behalf and subject to the principal's control, and the agent manifests assent or otherwise consents so to act." Mavrix Photographs, LLC v. LiveJournal, Inc., 873 F.3d 1045, 1054 (9th Cir. 2017) (as amended) (quoting Restatement (Third) of Agency § 1.01 (Am. Law Inst. 2006)). Agency is either "actual" or "ostensible." Cal. Civ. Code § 2298. "An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him." Id. § 2300. In contrast, "[a]n agency is actual when the agent is really employed by the principal." Id. § 2299.
Plaintiffs contend the allegations in their Complaint are sufficient to meet the standards for liability created by an ostensible agent, and that facts uncovered in discovery could support allegations of an actual agency.