No. ED 106462
[…] Point One is denied.
II. Point Two—the Escape Rule and Section 547.360
Wartenbe’s second point on appeal focuses on his statutory rights to seek post-conviction relief. Wartenbe posits that the dismissal of his post-conviction-relief claim violated his right to due process of law because he had a statutory right under Section 547.360 to seek post-conviction relief. Critical to his argument, Wartenbe maintains there exists no statutory or regulatory exception to this right. We disagree.
Section 547.360 provides:
A person convicted of a felony on a plea of guilty or after trial and delivered to the custody of the department of corrections
who claims that the conviction or sentence imposed violates the constitution and laws of this state or the constitution of the United States, including claims of ineffective assistance of trial and appellate counsel, that the court imposing the sentence was without jurisdiction to do so, or that the sentence imposed was in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by law may seek relief in the sentencing court pursuant to the provisions of this section. This section provides the exclusive procedure by which such person may seek relief in the sentencing court for the claims enumerated. The procedure to be followed for motions filed pursuant to this section is governed by the rules of civil procedure insofar as applicable.
Section 547.360.1 (emphasis added). Rule 24.035(a) likewise provides that the movant "may seek relief" for claims enumerated in the rule, so long as the applicable procedure is followed.