Warshefskie v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] The officer was not injured as a consequence of serving the warrant, but was injured from of a different cause. Contrary to the defendant's arguments, the plaintiff falls within the "separate and apart" exception, and General Municipal Law 250-e is applicable.

Rector v. City of New York , 74 AD3d 771 [2d Dept 2010]; quoting Norman v. City of New York , 60 AD3d 830 , 831 [2d Dept 2009]; and quoting Zanghi v. Niagra Frontier Transp. Commn., 85 NY2d 423, 437 — 438 [1995].

Zanghi v. Niagra Frontier Transp. Commn., 85 NY2d at 437 — 438.

For failure to comply with CPLR § 3042, "the court may make such final or conditional order with regard to the failure or refusal as is just, including such relief as is set forth in section thirty-one hundred twenty-six of this chapter." The defendant seeks the dismissal or striking of the new claims made in the Supplemental Bill of Particulars on grounds of CPLR § 3042 (b), and CPLR § 3043 (b) providing that new causes of action or new injuries may not be claimed.