Warshefskie v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] After entering the building, Warshefskie observed an individual asleep in the fourth floor hallway. He woke the sleeper, who fled the scene. The plaintiff pursued. While in pursuit, a door closed upon his hand amputating the distal joint of the right trigger finger, among other injuries. The plaintiff brought suit against the defendant alleging negligence, and violations of General Municipal Law § 205-e.

Discussion

General Municipal Law § 205-e provides in part:

1. In addition to any other right of action . . . under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury . . . directly or indirectly as a result of . . . failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes . . . of the . . . state . . . or of any and all of their departments . . . the person or persons guilty of said neglect . . . or culpable negligence at the time of such injury . . . shall be liable . . .

3. This section shall be deemed to provide a right of action regardless of whether the injury of death is caused by the violation of a provision which codifies a common-law duty and regardless of whether the injury . . . is caused by the violation of a provision prohibiting activities or conditions which increase the dangers inherent in the work of any officer . . . of any police department.

Therefore, the defendant may be liable under General Municipal Law § 205-e for the violation of a state statute that resulted in the plaintiff's injury.