Warshefskie v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] Therefore, the defendant may be liable under General Municipal Law § 205-e for the violation of a state statute that resulted in the plaintiff's injury. Here, the plaintiff, in his Supplementary Bill of Particulars, is specifically listing Real Property Law § 231, a New York State statute which provides in part:

The owner of real property, knowingly leasing or giving possession of the same to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, for any unlawful trade, manufacture or business, or knowingly permitting the same to be so used, is liable severally, and also jointly with one or more of the tenants or occupants thereof, for any damage resulting from such unlawful use, occupancy, trade, manufacture or business.

Hence, the plaintiff's Supplemental Bill of Particulars merely seeks leave to specify a specific statute that was violated which was a proximate cause of his injuries as is required in order to pursue his original cause of action under General Municipal Law § 205-e.