No. 85-869.
[…] I don't need any presentence reports.
THE DEFENDANT: The day will come for your judgment.
THE COURT: He just made a contemptuous remark. So, make that another year.
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Could the Court by any chance reconsider that?
THE COURT: No. It is exactly what my impression was. He was a glib liar.
Warrick contends that his comment, "the day will come for your judgment," did not support a finding of contempt, and that even if it did, a one-year sentence of imprisonment could not be imposed without a jury trial, or a waiver of jury trial.
Under D.C. Code § 11-944 (1981), a Superior Court judge "may punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court." Such contempt may be punished summarily when necessary to preserve order in the court-room for the proper conduct of business. In re Gates, 248 A.2d 671, 676 (D.C. 1968); Super.Ct.Crim.R. 42(a).