Warren v. Silent Stalker, Inc.
[…] In this situation, the court may properly raise the statute of limitations issue on its own motion because it is considered substantive or jurisdictional, and not subject to waiver." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Orticelli v. CT Page 5204-YY Powers, 197 Conn. 9, 15, 495 A.2d 1023 (1985). Likewise, a motion to dismiss is appropriate under the circumstances here.

Here, the limitation of action based upon a product liability claim is contained in General Statutes § 52-577a. In any product liability action a product seller may implead a third party if that third party "is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court." General Statutes § 52-577a(b). The Connecticut Supreme Court has characterized General Statutes § 52-577a(b) as a statute of limitations. Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 210 Conn. 189, 194, 554 A.2d 287 (1989).