Warren v. PNC Bank
[…] Warren alleged a third HBOR violation in his complaint, of section 2924(a)(1), but conceded it in his opposition. See Compl. ¶¶ 23-30; Oppo. [Dkt. No. 22] 5:13-14 ("Plaintiff will cease to pursue a cause of action for violation of Civ. Code § 2924(a)(1)."). His second claim is therefore DISMISSED with prejudice.

A. "Owner-Occupied"

To state violations of sections 2923.5 and 2924.9, Warren "must allege that the subject property is owner-occupied." See Greene v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 15-CV-00048-JSW, 2016 WL 360756, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 28, 2016). California Civil Code section 2924.15 provides that sections 2923.5 and 2924.9 "shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust" that is either "secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units" or "secured by residential real property that is occupied by a tenant and that contains no more than four dwelling units" and meets certain other conditions. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15(a). " '[O]wner-occupied' means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. § 2924.15(a)(1)(B).