Warren v. Millennia Hous. Mgmt.
[…] 1. Negligence Claims

Counts I-IV and VIII of the complaint state general claims for negligence, premised on the assertion that defendants have a general duty to “exercise ordinary care,” “maintain the premises in a reasonably secure and safe condition,” and “protect the Plaintiffs and the class from reasonably foreseeable injuries occurring on the premises” (Dkt. No. 2, at 13-16, 18-19). Defendants counter that landlords are not liable to tenants in negligence under Arkansas law (Dkt. No. 14, at 17-19).

The touchstone for liability in Arkansas landlord-tenant law is Arkansas Code Annotated § 18-16-110, which provides in full that:

No landlord or agent or employee of a landlord shall be liable to a tenant or a tenant's licensee or invitee for death, personal injury, or property damage proximately caused by any defect or disrepair on the premises absent the landlord's:

(1) Agreement supported by consideration or assumption by conduct of a duty to undertake an obligation to maintain or repair the leased premises; and
(2) Failure to perform the agreement or assumed duty in a reasonable manner.

In keeping with this policy, Arkansas courts have consistently maintained the doctrine of caveat lessee, pursuant to which landlords owe no duties to lessees beyond those contained in the lease agreement. See generally Thomas v. Stewart, 60 S.W.3d 415 (Ark. 2001).