Warren v. Millennia Hous. Mgmt.
[…] See Franke v. Clinton William Holland Revocable Trust UAD Aug. 9, 2010, 633 S.W.3d 772, 779-780 (Ark. Ct. App. 2021); Brown v. Robinson Nursing; Rehabiliation Ctr., LLC, Case No. 4:18-cv-00319, 2022 WL 256574, at *3 (E.D. Ark. Jan. 26, 2022). Indeed, Arkansas law “plac[es] almost no burden on the landlord to provide for the safety, sanitation, or condition of the leased property.” Angel v. Helena Renaissance 1, L.P., 669 S.W.3d 594, 605 (Ark. Ct. App. 2023) (quoting Howard W. Brill and Christian H. Brill, Arkansas Law of Damages § 25.1 (6th ed. 2014)). Even Arkansas Code Annotated § 18-17-502, which sets out certain minimum standards for living conditions that bind landlords, states that it shall not be construed to “[e]xpand a landlord's tort liability beyond the limits set by § 18-16-110.”

It is thus clear that plaintiffs cannot make out a claim under Arkansas law for negligence, premises liability, or respondeat superior premised on general negligence (rather than an intentional tort) against defendants as their landlords.