Warren v. Hancock Mortg. Corp.
[…] Billings v. Propel Financial Services, L.L.C., 821 F.3d 608, 610 (5th Cir. 2016) (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1602, 1639).

Under TILA, a lender in a commercial credit transaction is required to disclose certain terms and conditions of the transaction to a borrower prior to consummating the loan. Edwards v. Your Credit Inc., 148 F.3d 427, 432 (5th Cir.1998). Assignees of the original lender are only liable "if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a). A violation is "apparent" if it is "(1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required to be used by this subchapter." Id. A servicer of consumer loans "shall not be treated as an assignee of such obligation ... unless the servicer is or was the owner of the obligation." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(1).

Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under TILA against Hancock Bank, Fannie Mae, or Whitney Bank.