Warren v. Hallett
[…] Walden, 368 S.W.3d 604, 627 (Tex. App.-Austin 2012, pet. denied)). When Chapter 5 applies, the section restricts a seller's remedies for breaches and imposes specific obligations on the seller. See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 5.063 (contents of required notices); § 5.064 (requiring notice and opportunity to cure as predicates for rescission, forfeiture, and acceleration remedies); § 5.065 (right to cure); § 5.069 (seller's disclosure requirements); § 5.076 (seller's recording requirement); § 5.077 (annual accounting statement required of seller).

Warren relies on section 5.066 to support her contention that eviction is not an available remedy here. That section provides:

(a) If a purchaser defaults after the purchaser has paid 40 percent or more of the amount due or the equivalent of 48 monthly payments under the executory contract or, regardless of the amount the purchaser has paid, the executory contract has been recorded, the seller is granted the power to sell, through a trustee designated by the seller, the purchaser's interest in the property as provided by this section. The seller may not enforce the remedy of rescission or of forfeiture and acceleration after the contract has been recorded.
(b) The seller shall notify a purchaser of a default under the contract and allow the purchaser at least 60 days after the date notice is given to cure the default. The notice must be provided as prescribed by Section 5.063 except that the notice must substitute the following statement:
NOTICE
YOU ARE NOT COMPLYING WITH THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT TO BUY YOUR PROPERTY. UNLESS YOU TAKE THE ACTION SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE BY (date) A TRUSTEE DESIGNATED BY THE SELLER HAS THE RIGHT TO SELL YOUR PROPERTY AT A PUBLIC AUCTION.
(c) The trustee or a substitute trustee designated by the seller must post, file, and serve a notice of sale and the county clerk shall record and maintain the notice of sale as prescribed by Section 51.002. A notice of sale is not valid unless it is given after the period to cure has expired.
(d) The trustee or a substitute trustee designated by the seller must conduct the sale as prescribed by Section 51.002. The seller must:
(1) convey to a purchaser at a sale conducted under this section fee simple title to the real property; and
(2) warrant that the property is free from any encumbrance.
(e) The remaining balance of the amount due under the executory contract is the debt for purposes of a sale under this section. If the proceeds of the sale exceed the debt amount, the seller shall disburse the excess funds to the purchaser under the executory contract.