3:20-cv-79-DPM
[…] After that, Warren answered Deputy Roth's questions about why he was at city hall. At one point, Warren told Roth he did not want to have any further conversation. But, Warren continued answering the Deputy's questions even after he said he didn't want to do so. Doc. 24-16 at 7:48-8:55. On this record, Chief Goza hasn't established that he or Deputy Roth witnessed any behavior by Warren that would provide arguable probable cause to support an arrest for obstructing governmental operations.
The last potentially applicable crime is harassment. ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-71-208. "A person commits the crime of harassment if, with purpose to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, without good cause, he or she ..." takes any of various listed actions. ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-71-208(a). The provision most applicable here forbids conduct "that alarms or seriously annoys another person and that serves no legitimate purpose." ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-71-208(a)(5).
After Chief Goza arrived at city hall, he spoke briefly with Clerk Lingo, didn't consult with Deputy Roth, and didn't ask Warren any questions at all.