Warren v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Chi.
[…] FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF CHICAGO AND NANCY BRZEZINSKI, Defendants.


DISTRICT JUDGE LINDA V. PARKER

REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION

Plaintiff Dashonta D. Warren, proceeding pro se, initiated this action against Defendants Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago and Nancy Brzezinski on August 31, 2017, in the Third Judicial Circuit Court in Wayne County, Michigan, asserting state-law claims of breach of trust, breach of contract, and breach of trust with fraudulent intent. (Docket no. 1-3 at 1.) Defendant Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago removed the case to this court on October 4, 2017, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), and 12 U.S.C. § 632. (Docket no. 1.)

12 U.S.C. § 632 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any Federal Reserve bank which is a defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suit from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law.


Before the Court is Defendant Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago's Motion to Dismiss (docket no. 2) and Motion to Vacate Post-Removal State Court Writ of Garnishment and for Sanctions (docket no. 23). Plaintiff filed an untimely Response to Defendant's Motions.