Warren v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Chi.
[…] Plaintiff therefore cannot state a claim under these statutes.

Nevertheless, in recognition of its responsibility to liberally construe the pleadings of pro se plaintiffs and hold them to a less stringent standard than similar pleadings drafted by attorneys, see Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21 (1972); Hahn v. Star Bank, 190 F.3d 708, 715 (6th Cir. 1999), the Court will review Plaintiff's Complaints under the applicable state law. Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7901(1) provides that "[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust." Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7901(1). And "[t]o state a breach of contract claim under Michigan law, a plaintiff must first establish the elements of a valid contract." In re Brown, 342 F.3d 620, 628 (6th Cir. 2003) (citing Pawlak v. Redox Corp., 182 Mich. App. 758, 453 N.W.2d 304, 307 (1990)).