Warren v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Chi.
[…] Goyette Mech. Co., Inc., 140 F. Supp. 3d 623, 629-30 (E.D. Mich. 2015); see also Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Fedorov, No. 10-11061, 2010 WL 2944569, at *4 (E.D. Mich. July 22, 2010) (finding that forgery defeats a breach of contract claim because, if true, there is no mutuality of agreement).

Furthermore, "Michigan's Statute of Frauds expressly forbids enforcement of a financial contract that is not in writing and signed by an authorized representative of the financial institution." Pittman v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 223 F. Supp. 3d 684, 688 (E.D. Mich. 2016) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2)). Specifically, the Statute provides that "[a]n action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce . . . promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution," including a "promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation." Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2)(a).