Warren v. Dollar Tree
[…] Id. at 679 (quotation omitted). When the claims have not crossed the line from conceivable to plausible, the complaint must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. “Determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief will . . . be a context-specific task that requires the [district] court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679.

a. Warren's Claim for Violation of NRS § 41.1395

Warren's first claim asserts a violation of NRS § 41.1395(1). That statute states that if a “vulnerable person suffers a personal injury or death that is caused by abuse or neglect,” then “the person who caused the injury, death or loss is liable to the . . . vulnerable person for two times the actual damages incurred by the . . . vulnerable person.” This statute does not create an independent cause of action but rather is a provision for special damages. Doe v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist., No. 2:15-cv-00793-APG-GWF, 2016 WL 4432683, at *13 (D. Nev. Aug. 18, 2016).