construing amendment to Ohio Rev. Code § 709.16 effective June 7, 1986
[…] R.C. 1711.31 provides in pertinent part:
"When the title to grounds and improvements occupied by an agricultural society is in the board of county commissioners, the control and management of such lands and improvements shall be vested in the board of directors of such society so long as they are occupied by it and used by it for holding agricultural fairs. * * *"
R.C. 709.02 provides in pertinent part:
"As used in sections 709.02 to 709.21 and 709.38 and 709.39 of the Revised Code, `owner' or `owners' means any adult individual seized of a freehold estate in land who is legally competent and any firm, trustee, or private corporation that is seized of a freehold estate in land * * *."
For all the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed.
Judgment affirmed.
MOYER, C.J., HOLMES, WRIGHT, H. BROWN and RESNICK, JJ., concur.
SWEENEY and DOUGLAS, JJ., dissent.