SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action DOCKET NO. AP-16-0039
[…] Because MRS correctly applied 36 M.R.S.A. § 5217-A, the Board's decision is affirmed. The assessed taxes are upheld in full.
b. Penalty and Interest Abatement
Petitioners next argue that even if they are not entitled to the full credits requested, that the penalties and interest assessed against them for miscalculating the credits should be abated. Because penalties and interest are subject to different standards for abatement, they are addressed separately below.
i. Penalty Abatement
Abatement of penalties assessed on taxpayers is governed by 36 M.R.S.A. § 187-B. This statute provides, "The assessor shall waive or abate [penalties] if grounds constituting reasonable cause are established by the taxpayer or if the assessor determines that grounds constituting reasonable cause are otherwise apparent." 36 M.R.S.A. § 187-B(7). The statute includes in its nonexclusive definition of reasonable cause: "A. The failure to file or pay resulted directly from erroneous information provided by the Bureau of Revenue Services; . . . F. The taxpayer has supplied substantial authority justifying the failure to file or pay . . . ." 36 M.R.S.A. § 187-B(7)(A, F).