No. 4:21-CV-01079
[…] Unitization is a common practice of the oil and gas industry that creates units, which are consolidations of mineral or leasehold interests in oil or gas from a common source. Neuhard v. Range Resources-Appalachia, LLC, 29 F. Supp. 3d 461, 470 (M.D. Pa. 2014) (quoting Amoco Production Company v. Heimann, 904 F. 2d 1405, 1410 (10th Cir. 1990)).
Id. at 10 (¶ 12).
Id.
B. Act 85 Allows Cross-Unit Drilling
In November 2019, Governor Tom Wolf signed into law Pennsylvania Act 85 of 2019, which amended the Pennsylvania Oil and Gas Lease Act, 58 P.S. § 33.1 et seq. Act 85 added section 34.2 to the Oil and Gas Lease Act, which provides that "if an operator has the right to drill an oil or gas well on separate units, the operator may drill and produce a well that traverses, by horizontal drilling, more than one unit, if" it adheres to the following provisions:
P.L. 183, No. 60 (2019).
P.L 634, No. 85, codified at 58 P.S. § 34.2.
1. The operator reasonably allocates production from the well to or among each unit the operator reasonably determines to be attributable to each unit.