07-18-2024
[…] [¶13] In its order denying the motion, the district court acknowledged the agreement regarding residential responsibility referenced in the summary agreement. However, it found "no written agreement executed by the parties was ever submitted or accepted by this Court."
[¶14] Rule 8.1(g)(2), N.D.R.Ct., provides: "If the parties reach agreement, the mediator and parties must prepare a written summary for the parties to sign noting all agreements made and using the parties' own words." Neither party signed the summary agreement prepared in this case. Regarding mediation agreements, N.D.C.C. § 14-09.1-07 provides:
The mediator shall reduce to writing any agreement of the parties. The mediator shall inform the parties of their right to review the agreement with counsel before they sign the agreement. After the agreement is signed by the parties, the mediator shall present the agreement to the court. The agreement is not binding upon the parties until approved by order of the court.
[¶15] It is undisputed the summary agreement was not signed by either party, was not presented to the district court, and was not approved by the court.