NO. 2013-CA-002042-MR NO. 2013-CA-002043-MR
[…] Warner and the Loyds claim they never agreed that land boundaries were not an issue, but the record reflects otherwise. Furthermore, the trial court enjoined Richardson from erecting a gate over this passway, and adjudged that the Ridners and Loyds have private prescriptive easements on the road to access their lands. Any error by the trial court with regard to this issue was harmless. CR 61.01.
The trial court ruled that in order for limitation to run in favor of Richardson, he was required to comply with KRS 413.050(2) by notifying the county judge/executive of that his "possession is adverse to the right of the public to the use of the road." This conclusion is irrelevant in light of the trial court's subsequent conclusion that Richardson could not "block the road from use by the Ridners and Loyd[s] because they have private prescriptive easements."
Warner and the Loyds next argue that the road was not abandoned.