NO. 2013-CA-002042-MR NO. 2013-CA-002043-MR
[…] I also note that while the trial court ruled the Ridners and Loyds have private prescriptive easements, this does not mean the road will continue to be open to Warner and the other neighbors that live along the road but did not participate in this lawsuit. Although the trial court enjoined Richardson from erecting a gate blocking the Ridners and Loyds, they could jointly agree to access through a gate with a key. Therefore, its ruling that Richardson was required to comply with KRS 413.050(2) by notifying the county judge/executive that his "possession is adverse to the right of the public to use the road" in order for the limitation to run and for him to adversely possess the road is very important.
By affirming, the majority opinion leaves ownership of Pole Ridge Road unsettled.