CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:11-cv-0622
[…] Amongst those allegations, plaintiff alleges that his rights were violated as a result of an inadequate law library and failure of the defendant to provide adequate legal assistance, differing treatment between LDOC inmates and INS detainees with respect to the amount of yard time and pay for work performed at the facility and the alleged failure of facility personnel to determine an inmate's eligibility to earn additional good time credit pursuant to La. R.S. 15:828(B), which encourages institutions to adopt "certified treatment and rehabilitation programs, including but not limited to basic education, job skills training, values development and faith-based initiatives, therapeutic programs, and treatment programs . . ." participation in which may allow inmates to earn additional good time credit.