Warner v. McMinn County
[…] Id. at 251-52. There must be some probative evidence from which the jury could reasonably find for the nonmoving party. If the court concludes a fair-minded jury could not return a verdict in favor of the nonmoving party based on the evidence presented, it may enter a summary judgment. Id.; Lansing Dairy, Inc. v. Espy, 39 F.3d 1339, 1347 (6th Cir. 1994).

B. Analysis Warner's State Law Claims

Frisbee seeks dismissal of Warner's state law claims of battery, false arrest, malicious prosecution, and unlawful seizure pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-301, which provides:

No sheriff, whether elected or appointed, nor any surety on the sheriff's bonds, shall be liable for any wrongs, injuries, losses, damages or expenses incurred as a result of any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff, whether the deputy is acting by virtue of office, under color of office or otherwise. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-301 (2005). It is undisputed that Warner's pendent state law claims of battery, false arrest, malicious prosecution, and unlawful seizure against Frisbee are predicated solely on the acts of deputies Allman, Jorgenson, and Walker.