Warner v. Chambers-Smith
[…] 3. False Imprisonment and Due Process

Based on his contention that his transfer violated the ICC, Plaintiff alleges that “Ohio has no lawful right or privilege to detain” him, and his Ohio custody constitutes false imprisonment. (Doc. 1-1 at 22, 30). Specifically, Plaintiff argues that under Ohio Revised Code § 5120.50(D)(2), Ohio's ICC statute, he was entitled to a hearing regarding the transfer. See Ohio Rev. Code § 5120.50(D)(2) (“No transfer shall take place pursuant to this compact unless one of the following has occurred: (a) the inmate has given his written consent to such transfer; (b) in the event the inmate does not consent to such transfer, a hearing shall be held and a record made indicating the reasons for the said transfer.”). On this basis Plaintiff also claims that his due process rights were violated. (Id. at 7, 34).