Warner v. Chambers-Smith
[…] Plaintiff asserts, amongst a number of other claims, that he was denied due process in connection with the transfer and subsequently deprived of his rights to practice his religion and access the courts/legal mail in various ODRC facilities. (Doc. 1-1 at 1-2). Plaintiff further alleges that Defendants have violated several provisions of Montana Code Annotated § 46-19-401 and Ohio Revised Code § 5120.50, the Montana and Ohio statutory provisions governing ICC transfers. Specifically, under § 5120.50(D)(6), Plaintiff claims that he has been deprived of legal rights that he possessed in Montana. See Ohio Rev. Code § 5120(D)(6) (“The fact of confinement in a receiving state shall not deprive any inmate so confined of any legal rights which said inmate would have had if confined in an appropriate institution of the sending state.”). Based on the allegations in the Complaint, which span from June 1, 2022, until 2024, Plaintiff brings at least eighty “separate and distinct claims” against Defendants. (See id. at 20-36).

1. Transfer and Prison Conditions