Index 64376/2018
[…] Summary judgment is a drastic remedy and should not be granted where there is any doubt as to existence of a triable issue (Alvarez v Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986]).
A plaintiff claiming personal injury as a result of a motor vehicle accident must first demonstrate a prima facie case that he or she sustained serious injury within the meaning of Insurance Law §5104 (a) (Licari v Elliott, 57 N.Y.2d 230 [1982]). Insurance Law §5104(a) provides: "notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of serious injury."