Warehouse Cafe Props. v. The Ernest N. Morial Convention Ctr.
[…] In support of its argument that Article VII, §14(A) of the Louisiana Constitution has no prescriptive period, Warehouse Cafe also looks to the Louisiana Civil Code. Warehouse argues that Louisiana Civil Code articles 2030 and 2032 are supportive of its position. La. C.C. art. 2030 states in relevant part, "A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order.. .[a] contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed. Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative." According to Warehouse Cafe's argument, these leases violate Article VII, §14(A) of the Louisiana Constitution and a violation of the Louisiana Constitution is an absolute nullity since it violates "a rule of public order" that has been "enacted for the protection of public interest." See La.