No. 807, Docket 89-4113.
[…] See 26 U.S.C. foll. § 7453 (1988).
Moreover, the firm's partnership agreement provides for a cash method of accounting. If the firm also used cash basis for payment of taxes, the fee would not have been includible for tax purposes until it was actually or constructively received. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-1(a) (1989). The fee was not actually received by the firm until 1982 when paid out of escrow. Nor was the fee constructively received by the firm in 1981 because it was held in escrow beyond its control until January 1982. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-2(a) (1989) ("[I]ncome is not constructively received if the taxpayer's control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restrictions."); Reed v. Commissioner, 723 F.2d 138, 149 (1st Cir. 1983) (cash basis taxpayer not required to report income held in bona fide escrow for payment in later tax period and from which no other present beneficial interest is derived); cf.