Ward v. National Healthcare Co.
[…] Finally, the trial court stated its conclusion and ruling:

Thus I agree with counsel for the defense that the cause of action is not [Rutherford County]. Nonetheless, given the residence of these — these three defendants here locally, it appears . . . the suit against them should be maintained here, and in the interest of judicial economy, then join the fourth defendant in and try the case all here.

The defendants then filed a motion for leave to take an interlocutory appeal from the trial court's denial, which the trial court and this court granted.

ANALYSIS

Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-4-101 governs venue in cases such as this. The statute provides in pertinent part:

(a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.

(b) If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same county in this state, then such action shall be brought either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their residence.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101 (emphasis added). Subsection (b) does not expressly address the circumstance where there are multiple defendants and some of the defendants reside in the same county as the plaintiff and some do not, or some of the defendants reside in the county where the cause of action arose and others do not. Our Supreme Court, however, has applied Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(b) where the plaintiff and one of several defendants resided in the same county and the cause of action also arose in that county, Winters v. Healthtrust, Inc., 836 S.W.2d 584, 585 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1992) (citing Tims v.