NO. 5:14-CV-291 (MTT)
[…] McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 563-67 (1974)).
Finally, as this Court stated in Rogers, "even if Plaintiff was denied due process before the funds were removed from his account, it is well-settled that the Due Process Clause is not offended when a state employee intentionally deprives a prisoner of his property—so long as the state provides him with a meaningful post-deprivation remedy." Rogers at *6 ( citing Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984)). The State of Georgia provides an adequate postdeprivation remedy for Plaintiff's loss of property. See O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 (providing that the "owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies"); Romano v. Georgia Dep't of Corr., 303 Ga. App. 347, 693 S.E. 2d 251, 524 (2010) (prisoner stated claim under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 for unlawful confiscation of property by prison officials); Grant v. Newsome, 201 Ga.