Ward v. Holder
[…] That Act concerns the matter of aging. The loss of status was based on Ian's death, and not on Gavin's age. Accordingly, the CSPA has no bearing on the loss of status in this case.

Seemingly recognizing the lack of persuasiveness of these contentions, the plaintiffs' opening argument is that relief should be granted on humanitarian grounds pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 205.1 (Doc. 30, pp. 2-4). That contention also provides no basis for relief.

First of all, as the defendants note (Doc. 31, p. 2 n. 1), it does not appear that 8 C.F.R. 205.1(a)(3) even applies. That regulation provides that "[t]he approval of a petition or self-petition made under section 204 of the Act and in accordance with part 204 of this chapter is revoked as of the date of approval . . . [i]f any of the following circumstances [including death of the petitioner] occur before the beneficiary's or self-petitioner's journey to the United States commences." In that event, USCIS has discretion on humanitarian grounds to determine that it is inappropriate to revoke the approval of the petition. 8 C.F.R. 205.1(a)(3)(i)(c)(2).