06-06-2024
[…] [¶25] The majority would require an adverse claim be asserted by a named defendant to avoid dismissal: "The Herbels never appeared of record to claim an interest in the Ward family's real property, and never asserted an adverse interest in the Ward family's property." Majority, at ¶ 7. The majority ultimately concludes that title may be quieted as to an unasserted or unknown claim held by a known owner of adjacent property only through service by publication under N.D.C.C. § 32-17-07. Majority, at ¶ 9. I am not convinced that the plaintiff in a quiet title action could satisfy section 32-17-07, which requires the affidavit for publication to state "the affiant does not know and is unable to ascertain the names, residences, or post-office addresses of any of the persons who are proceeded against as unknown persons defendant." The clear implication is that a person may be bound as an unknown defendant only if the plaintiff cannot ascertain that person's name and address.