06-06-2024
[…] A statute is ambiguous if it [is] susceptible to meanings that are different, but rational. We presume the legislature did not intend an absurd or ludicrous result or unjust consequences, and we construe statutes in a practical manner, giving consideration to the context of the statutes and the purpose for which they were enacted.Riemers v. Jaeger, 2018 ND 192, ¶ 11, 916 N.W.2d 113 (quoting State v. Meador, 2010 ND 139, ¶ 11, 785 N.W.2d 886).
[¶5] Section 32-17-01, N.D.C.C., unambiguously states as follows:
An action may be maintained by any person having an estate or an interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, real property, whether in or out of possession thereof and whether such property is vacant or unoccupied, against any person claiming an estate or interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, the same, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest, lien, or encumbrance.(Emphasis added.)
[¶6] The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 32-17-01 requires the existence of an adverse claim. "The existence of a justiciable controversy between parties having adverse legal interests is essential to present a question for judicial determination[.]" State v.