06-06-2024
[…] The clear implication is that a person may be bound as an unknown defendant only if the plaintiff cannot ascertain that person's name and address.
[¶26] Section 32-17-01, N.D.C.C., must be read together with N.D.C.C. § 32-17-05, which divides into three groups those persons who may be joined as defendants in a quiet title action: (1) "all persons appearing of record to have estates or interests in ... the property"; (2) "all persons in possession"; and (3) "All other persons unknown claiming any estate or interest."