06-06-2024
[…] This Court has stated:
The district court has authority to stem abuses of the judicial process, which comes not only from applicable rules and statutes . . . but "from the court's inherent power to control its docket and to protect its jurisdiction and judgments, the integrity of the court, and the orderly and expeditious administration of justice."Estate of Pedro v. Scheeler, 2014 ND 237, ¶ 14, 856 N.W.2d 775 (quoting Federal Land Bank v. Ziebarth, 520 N.W.2d 51, 58 (N.D. 1994)).
[¶12] The Herbels requested attorney's fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2), which provides:
In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person's favor, providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged the frivolous nature of the claim. This subsection does not require the award of costs or fees against an attorney or party advancing a claim unwarranted under existing law, if it is supported by a good-faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of the existing law.
The district court has discretion to determine whether a claim is frivolous and to determine the reasonable amount of an award of attorney's fees. Tillich v.