06-06-2024
[…] The district court found, and the Ward family has not appealed, that the Ward family was unaware of any adverse claims. Despite the lack of an adverse claim, the Herbels were sued and joined as defendants. We conclude a direct suit against the Herbels is not authorized by N.D.C.C. § 32-17-01. In the absence of an alleged adverse interest in the property, there is no statutory basis to initiate a direct action.
[¶8] The exclusion of a direct action against a person is consistent with the remainder of chapter 32-17. Section 32-17-06, N.D.C.C., allows plaintiffs to join unknown defendants who may have claims to the subject property. Section 32-17-07 outlines the proper procedure and provides as follows:
Service of the summons in an action may be had upon all unknown persons defendant by publication in the manner provided by law for service by publication upon defendants whose residence is unknown, but as to such unknown persons defendant the affidavit for publication shall be required to state in substance the following facts: That the interests of such unknown persons defendant in the land described in the complaint are not shown of record in the office of the recorder, the clerk of the district court, or the county auditor of the county in which such land lies, and the affiant does not know and is unable to ascertain the names, residences, or post-office addresses of any of the persons who are proceeded against as unknown persons defendant. The affidavit or complaint shall show further that the relief sought in the action consists wholly or partly in excluding the defendants from any interest in or lien upon specific real property in this state, and where jurisdiction is sought to be obtained against unknown persons under the provisions of this section, the summons shall state where the complaint is or will be filed, and there shall be subjoined to the summons as published a notice signed by the plaintiff's attorney containing a description of the land to which such action relates. Unknown corporations and limited liability companies claiming interests are included within the word "persons" as used in this chapter.
[¶9] The legislature anticipated the need to extend quiet title actions against unknown claimants by allowing the publication of an appropriate notice.