No. 12/8373.
[…] JOHN J. ARK, J.
In July 2010, respondents John F. Lightfoot and Jose A. Cruz individually filed designating petitions with respondent Monroe County Board of Elections seeking to be named the Democratic Party candidate for the office of Member of the State Assembly for the 137th Assembly District in the September 13, 2012 primary election. Objections to the designating petitions were filed and, when they were not invalidated by the Board, petitioner commenced this proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16–102 and claims as follows (in bold):
Jose A. Cruz
1. Cruz's nominating petitions are invalid because his cover sheets were fatally flawed and were not corrected within the mandatory five day window.
Election Law § 6–134(2) states in part: “... When a determination is made that a designating petition does not comply with such regulations, the candidate shall have three business days from the date of such determination to cure the violation.” Cruz was notified of a first cover sheet violation on July 10, 2012 which he corrected on July 10, 2012. Cruz was notified of a second cover sheet violation on July 20, 2012 which he corrected on July 23, 2012.