Ward v. Crow Vote LLC
[…] "Gambling", "gamble" or "wager" means one act of risking or giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill or a future contingent event but does not include bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts including contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities or commodities, contracts of indemnity or guarantee, life, health or accident insurance and fantasy sports contests as defined in section 5-1201 and conducted pursuant to title 5, chapter 1.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3301(6).

Under the statute, gambling is "conducted as a business" when it "is engaged in with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect, realized or unrealized, but not if incidental to a bona fide social relationship." Id. § 13-3301(2). A "player" is defined as "a natural person who participates in gambling." Id. § 13-3301(7).