1:22cv381 (LMB/IDD)
[…] [Dkt. No. 25-5] at 12-13; [Dkt. No. 25] at 108. Based on that filing date, May 21,2021, the court procedurally dismissed Ward's state habeas petition as untimely after finding that it was filed on May 27,2020, six days past the May 21,2020 deadline. As the court explained, the petition was untimely under Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) which requires that habeas challenges to a noncapital conviction be filed “within two years from the date of final judgment or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later.” [Dkt.