Ward v. Clark
[…] West Virginia Constitution Article III, § 4 does not lend any support to Mr. Ward's argument that the merge order or his continued detention is invalid. Furthermore, Article VIII, § 6 supports a finding that the circuit court did not infringe on the state magistrate's jurisdiction. This Section states in pertinent part that "[c]ircuit courts shall have control of all proceedings before magistrate courts by mandamus, prohibition and certiorari," "[c]ircuit courts shall have original and general jurisdiction . . . of proceedings in habeas corpus," and "[c]ircuit courts shall also have such other jurisdiction, authority or power, original or appellate or concurrent, as may be prescribed by law."