Ward v. Bank of Am.
[…] See, e.g., Cochran v. The Bank of New York Mellon Tr. Co. N.A., No. CV 15-3209-GHK (JCX), 2015 WL 4573890, at *3 (C.D. Cal. July 29, 2015); Natividad v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:12-CV-03646 JSC, 2013 WL 2299601, at *4 (N.D. Cal. May 24, 2013).

Here, BANA qualifies as a "debt collector" under § 1692a(6). While BANA expressly waived its right to a deficiency judgment in the Jefferson County proceedings, it also sought a money judgment from Ward. Dkt. #1, Exs. C & F. Washington law states that a waiver eliminates a servicer's ability to collect a deficiency judgment, see RCW 61.12.070, but the amount of deficiency can only be calculated relative to the court's judgment and the property's sale price at foreclosure. RCW 61.12.100 (deficiency is the amount "remaining unsatisfied after applying the proceeds of the sale of mortgaged property"). This means that, between the Court's judgment and the foreclosure sale, a servicer that has waived its right to a deficiency nonetheless has a money judgment that would be enforceable, for example, in bankruptcy proceedings.