Ward v. ArcelorMittal Georgetown, Inc.
[…] He argues the Appellate Panel erred in finding (1) Ward failed to give ArcelorMittal Georgetown, Inc. (ArcelorMittal) timely notice of his repetitive trauma injury; (2) Ward failed to timely file his claim; (3) the equitable doctrine of laches barred Ward's claim; and (4) Ward failed to establish his work with ArcelorMittal caused his repetitive trauma injury. We affirm. We find the Appellate Panel did not err in finding Ward failed to provide ArcelorMittal with timely notice of his repetitive trauma injury. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-20(C) (2015) ("In the case of repetitive trauma, notice must be given by the employee within ninety days of the date the employee discovered, or could have discovered by exercising reasonable diligence, that his condition is compensable, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the commission for not giving timely notice, and the commission is satisfied that the employer has not been unduly prejudiced thereby."); King v. Int'l Knife & Saw-Florence, 395 S.C. 437, 444, 718 S.E.2d 227, 230 (Ct.