Wangler v. Sheldon
[…] Regardless, the Magistrate Judge was correct in her analysis and conclusion. As the Magistrate Judge explained, O.R.C. § 2929.03 specifically applies to instances where an indictment does not allege aggravating circumstances regarding a charge of aggravated murder. O.R.C. § 2929.03(A); State v. Phillips, 3rd Dist. Van Wert No. 15-12-02, 2012-Ohio-5950, ¶ 14 (since "the State did not allege any aggravating circumstances specification in the indictment[,]" "the trial court properly applied O.R.C. § 2929.03(A)(1)" for sentencing). In contrast, O.R.C. § 2929.022 specifically applies to instances where an indictment "charging a defendant with aggravated murder contains a specification of the aggravating circumstances of a prior conviction[.]" O.R.C. § 2929.022(A).