Wangen v. Gardner Denver, Inc.
[…] (Wangen, et. al. v. Superior Court (Gardner Denver, Inc.), B207226.) We summarily denied the petition because the remedy at law is adequate: the challenged order is appealable (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(3)).

DISCUSSION

Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine by which a trial court may decline to exercise its jurisdiction to hear a case when it believes that the case may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere. (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (Stangvik).) The doctrine is codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30. The statute provides, in relevant part: “When a court upon motion of a party . . . finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.30, subd. (a).) When, as here, the trial court grants a stay on grounds of forum non conveniens, it retains jurisdiction over the case and may resume the proceedings upon a proper showing. (Archibald v. Cinerama Hotels (1976) 15 Cal.3d 853, 857.)