Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for King County, No. 06-2-36091-5, Jay v. White, J., entered July 1, 2008.
[…] Instruction 6 read, "The plaintiff Mountlake Investment, LLC, and the defendant, Business Plans Strategies, Inc., are corporations. A corporation can act only through its officers, employees, and agents. Any act or omission of an officer, employee or agent is the act or omission of the corporation."
RCW 18.86.090 (1)(a) provides that a "principal is not liable for an act, error, or omission by an agent . . . [u]nless the principal participated in or authorized the act, error, or omission." RCW 18.86.100(1) states, "Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, a principal does not have knowledge or notice of any facts known by an agent . . . that are not actually known by the principal."
There is some uncertainty in the record about whether Plager knew additional inspection reports were available for review.