12-14-2023
[…] The Court observed that there was no record evidence to support the conclusion that DOCCS expressly requested petitioner’s services and rejected petitioner’s contrary argument that Correction Law § 24–a applied to an implied request for professional healthcare services (see 207 A.D.3d at 1178, 172 N.Y.S.3d 547 ). This Court granted petitioner’s motion for leave to appeal (39 N.Y.3d 906, 2023 WL 138895 [2023]) and we now affirm.
Under Public Officers Law § 17, the State has the obligation to defend and indemnify its employees in actions arising out of the scope of their public employment (see Public Officers Law § 17[1][a], [2][a], [3][a]). An "employee" is defined as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state, … whether or not compensated" (Public Officers Law § 17[1][a]). The statute expressly excludes independent contractors from coverage (see Public Officers Law § 17[1][a]).