12-14-2023
[…] This Court granted petitioner’s motion for leave to appeal (39 N.Y.3d 906, 2023 WL 138895 [2023]) and we now affirm.
Under Public Officers Law § 17, the State has the obligation to defend and indemnify its employees in actions arising out of the scope of their public employment (see Public Officers Law § 17[1][a], [2][a], [3][a]). An "employee" is defined as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state, … whether or not compensated" (Public Officers Law § 17[1][a]). The statute expressly excludes independent contractors from coverage (see Public Officers Law § 17[1][a]).
Under Correction Law § 24–a, the provisions of Public Officers Law § 17 are made applicable to "any person holding a license to practice a profession … who is rendering or has rendered professional services authorized under such license while acting at the request of the department or a facility of the department in providing health care and treatment or professional consultation to incarcerated individuals of state correctional facilities" (emphasis added).