Wang v. Hon
[…] Moreover, Real Property Law § 275, "Certificate of discharge of mortgage required," neither confers nor implies the right of a mortgagor to obtain an assignment upon the payment of a mortgage debt. (767 Third Avenue LLC v. Orix Capital Markets, LLC, 26 AD3d 216 [1st Dept. 2006] [owners of commercial properties who refinanced and prepaid their mortgage loans were not entitled to an assignment of their mortgage rather than a satisfaction piece]..)

G. The Seventh Cause of Action

The seventh cause of action alleges that CPLR 5236 and RPAPL 1301 prohibit the Hons from selling the subject property. The Wangs' reliance on those two statutes is misplaced. CPLR 5236 provides in relevant part;"(b) Sale of mortgaged property. Real property mortgaged shall not be sold pursuant to an execution issued upon a judgment recovered for all or part of the mortgage debt." While this provision of the statute may at first be puzzling, the basis of the statute is that "the mortgagor has a right of redemption on formal foreclosure of the mortgage (see Article 13 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law), not applicable in the enforcement of an ordinary money