Wang v. Griffin
[…] That section provides in pertinent part that the Attorney General may "apply in the name of the state of Connecticut to the superior court for [an] order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the continuance of [an act or acts in violation of CUTPA] or for an order directing restitution and the appointment of a receiver in appropriate instances, or both . . ."

General Statutes § 42-110o(b) provides as follows: "In any action brought under section 42-110m, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, the attorney general, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state, a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each violation. For purposes of this subsection, a willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of section 42-110b."

One of the defendants' claims on appeal challenged the section of the statutory scheme setting forth the legal elements of a CUTPA violation, General Statutes § 42-110b(a), as being "unconstitutionally vague and overbroad."