Ginji Wang v. Chase Bank U.S.
[…] These allegations are insufficient to set forth a fraud claim. First, plaintiff's claim makes no sense - plaintiff assigns blame to Chase for its posting of credit charges to plaintiff's account statements which she only disavowed as being fraudulent one year after the fact. Second, the fraud claim fails to detail the circumstances of the alleged misrepresentations with specificity, as required by CPLR 3016 (b) (see CPLR 3016 [b] ["(w)here a cause of action or defense is based upon . . . fraud . . . the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail"]).

The elements of fraud are (1) a material misrepresentation of fact; (2) with knowledge of its falsity; (3) an intent to induce reliance upon the misrepresentations; (4) justifiable reliance by the plaintiff; and (5) damages (Cathy Daniels, Ltd. v Weingast, 91 AD3d 431, 433 [1st Dept 2012]).