Civ No. 05-6079-AA.
[…] Carsner, 69 Or. App. at 672, P.2d at 398 (citing Thomas, 43 Or. App. 149, 602 P.2d 338). Although Carsner addressed the incorporation of former ORS chapter 659, I find the reasoning applies with equal force in this case, and that the relevant version of § 654.062(5)(b) similarly incorporates the procedures of chapter 659A, provided they are not inconsistent. Id. Given that no limitations period is prescribed for filing suit under § 654.062(5)(b), I do not find the one-year limitations period under chapter 659A to be inconsistent.
Finally, I find recent amendments to § 654.062 bolster this conclusion. During the 2005 legislative session, § 654.062 was amended to provide that any civil action alleging a violation of the statute "must be commenced within one year after the employee or prospective employee has reasonable cause to believe a violation has occurred, unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820." 2005 Oregon Laws Ch. 198 § 1. This new provision mirrors that of § 659A.875 and supports the court's conclusion that the procedures of ORS Chapter 659A apply to allegations of unlawful employment practices under § 654.062(5).