Civ No. 05-6079-AA.
[…] Defendant argues that the relevant statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 654.052(5)(b), requires an employee to file either a BOLI complaint or a civil lawsuit within thirty days of having reasonable cause to believe a violation of the statute has occurred. Defendant asserts that plaintiff was discharged on July 22, 2004, and that he did not file a BOLI complaint until September 1, 2004, beyond the thirty-day period. Defendant therefore argues that plaintiff's whistleblower claim is barred, because plaintiff did not file his civil action until February 23, 2005.
Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 654.062 (5) (b), an employee who has been discharged or discriminated against for reporting health and safety complaints may "within 30 days after the employee has reasonable cause to believe that such a violation has occurred, file a complaint with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries alleging such discrimination under the provisions of ORS 659A.820." Further, "the affected employee shall also have the right to bring a suit in any circuit court of the State of Oregon against any person alleged to have violated this subsection."Id.