Walunga v. State
[…] See Benboe v. State, 698 P.2d 1230, 1231 n.2 (Alaska App. 1985) ("Where the person's conduct in fact amounted to commission of a greater offense, the court may find that the conduct was among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense."). Compare former AS 11.41.425(a)(1) (2014) ("An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the third degree if the offender... engages in sexual contact with a person who the offender knows is (A) mentally incapable; (B) incapacitated; or (C) unaware that a sexual act is being committed[.]") with former AS 11.41.420(a)(3) (2014) ("An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the second degree if... the offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who the offender knows is (A) mentally incapable; (B) incapacitated; or (C) unaware that a sexual act is being committed[.]").