Walton v. U.S. Department of Agriculture
[…] Reno, 858 F. Supp. 945, 948 (D. Minn. 1994) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)), aff'd, 64 F.3d 1137 (8th Cir. 1995). After the MSPB issues a final decision on the employee's MSPB appeal of the adverse employment action taken by the employing federal agency, the employee may obtain judicial review of the MSPB order or may seek administrative review with the EEOC. McAdams, 858 F. Supp. at 948-49 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(3)).

The MSPB has jurisdiction only over specified "adverse employment actions," such as termination as Plaintiff claims here. 5 U.S.C. § 7512.

Claims of discrimination included in § 7702(a)(1)(B) are "section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16), section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ( 29 U.S.C. 206(d)), section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ( 29 U.S.C. 791), sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 ( 29 U.S.C. 631) or any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph."

If an employee seeks judicial review of a final order from the MSPB, there are again two avenues on which the employee's case may travel.