dismissing VHRA claim where “it is clear” that the defendant employs at least fifteen people
[…] That same day, the court issued a Scheduling Order that changed the parties' pleadings to indicate the correct name of this Defendant. Accordingly, the court uses the term "Defendants" in this Memorandum Order to refer to Kiser, the individual Board members, and the School Board of Gloucester County ("the School Board").
Because the Virginia Code authorizes the School Board to employ teachers and to sue and be sued, the School Board is the proper Defendant in this action. See VA. CODE ANN. § 22.1-71 (explaining that a school board "is declared a body corporate and . . . may sue, be sued, contract, be contracted with and, in accordance with the provisions of this title, purchase, take, hold, lease and convey school property, both real and personal"); id. § 22.1-295(A) (explaining that "[t]he teachers in the public schools of a school division shall be employed and placed in appropriate schools by the school board upon recommendation of the division superintendent"); see also Alvarado v. Bd. of Trs. of Montgomery Cmty.