No. CV-99-0089850 S
[…] Accordingly, this court finds that, after considering the principles of § 6, Massachusetts law shall apply to this case. Given the Massachusetts contacts, the expectations of the parties and the interests of Massachusetts and the interstate system, this court must apply Massachusetts law.
D. Massachusetts Workers' Compensation Law
Because Massachusetts law applies to the present case, this court now looks to Massachusetts' statutes and case law to determine whether the plaintiff may maintain this suit. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 152, § 26 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f an employee who has not given notice of his claim of common law rights of action . . . or who was given such notice and has waived the same, receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth, he shall be paid compensation by the insurer or self-insurer . . . provided, that as to an injury occurring without the commonwealth he has not given notice of his claim of rights of action under the laws of the jurisdiction wherein such injury occurs." Both parties agree that the decedent failed to give notice of a claim to common law rights.
Massachusetts workers' compensation law bars the claims against the employer and the employee.