No. CV-97-0399926S
[…] Opinion
No. CV-97-0399926S
June 12, 1998
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON PETITION FOR NEW TRIAL
The plaintiffs, Donald Walters and his wife, Carmelita Walters, have brought this civil petition for a new trial pursuant to General Statutes Section 52-270 (a). The defendant obtained a default judgment against both plaintiffs in the amount of $3,510.96 damages plus $184.20 costs on June 10, 1992, and in this action the plaintiffs are asking that that judgment be set aside and that they be granted a new trial.
C.G.S. Section 52-270(a), which is the statute upon which this petition is brought, provides in pertinent part:
The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . want of actual notice of the action to any defendant . . ., when a just defense in whole or part existed . . .
"A petition for a new trial is a statutory remedy that is essentially equitable in nature. State v. Grimes, 154 Conn. 314, 325, 228 A.2d 141 (1966). General Statutes § 52-270 sets for the limited circumstances in which a new trial will be granted.