WALTERS v. PDI MANAGEMENT SERVICES
[…] Walters' account are void because they are illegal and that permitting PDI to collect the debt would require the court to "sanction, engage in, and otherwise permit PDI to engage in illegal and criminal conduct." Ms. Walters argues "specifically" that § 5-301(2) and § 5-301(3) apply, reasoning that "[n]ot only is PDI operating without a license in violation of I.C. § 24-4.5-3-503 (thereby committing a Class A misdemeanor) PDI is also attempting to undertake direct collection or enforcement of its purportedly assigned rights in Ms. Walters' debt, which is a Class A infraction."

Section 5-301(2)-(3) provides:

(2) A person, other than a supervised financial organization, who knowingly engages in the business of making consumer loans without a license in violation of the provisions of this article applying to authority to make consumer loans (IC 24-4.5-3-502) commits a Class A misdemeanor.

(3) A person who knowingly:

(a) engages in the business of making consumer credit sales, consumer leases, or consumer loans, or of taking assignments of rights against debtors; and
(b) undertakes direct collection of payments or enforcement of these rights, without complying with the provisions of this article concerning notification (IC 24-4.5-6-202) or payment of fees (IC 24-4.5-6-203); commits a Class A infraction.

Ind. Code § 24-4.5-5-301(2)-(3) (emphasis added).

Section 5-301(2) applies only to persons engaged in the business of making consumer loans. There is no evidence, previously submitted or newly discovered, that PDI is in the business of making consumer loans. Section 5-301(3) applies only to persons that are both engaged in the business of taking assignments and undertake direct collection of payments of enforcement of these rights without complying with Indiana Code § 24-4.5-6-202 or Indiana Code § 24-4.5-6-203. There is also no evidence, previously submitted or newly discovered, that PDI has failed to comply with § 6-202 or § 6-203. Moreover, this is the first time Ms. Walters has claimed a violation of § 6-202 or § 6-203, or § 5-301, by PDI.

Even if Ms.