NO. 2016-CA-000190-MR
[…] Therefore, he asserts, the court accepted his plea without satisfying itself that the plea was being entered into knowingly and voluntarily. We disagree.
In Walters brief to this Court, he contends that he stated "I was. . . . Someone used to have a meth lab." However, after reviewing of the plea colloquy we believe the above statement is more accurate. --------
First, we do not agree that Walters' explanation of the events shows that he was confused about the elements of manufacturing methamphetamine. Under KRS 218A.1432 "[a] person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully . . . [m]anufactures methamphetamine[.]" Walters stated that he was in a location with a meth lab and affirmed that he "participated" in that meth lab.