Filed 16 December, 1959.
[…] And the same is declared to be a nullity.
On the other hand, on the face of the record the three items probated in common form by the Clerk of the Superior Court as a matter of law, now constitute the last will and testament of Lou W. Winstead, deceased, a subject for construction under the declaratory judgment act, G.S. 1-253 and G.S. 1-254.
In G.S. 1-253 it is provided that "courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed * * *." And G.S. 1-254 provides that "Any person, interested under a * * * will * * * may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument * * * and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."
In this respect the trial court concludes as a matter of law that by the last will and testament of Lou W. Winstead, constituted as aforesaid, the entire estate, real and personal, of Lou W. Winstead was devised; and bequeathed to Mary Jane Walters in fee simple, and so ordered.